E-Festival: Energy, Environment, Engagement

A two-day series of events organized around 'E-issues' in science, technology, & society (Part of 2009 VCU's Year of the Environment)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1st
VCU Grace St Theatre
(934 W Grace St)

3:30-4 pm
Introducing "E": John Powers (History/STS), Karen Rader (History/STS), Marian Moser Jones (Wilder School/STS)

4-6 pm
Film and Panel Discussion:  Transforming Relations Between Commerce and Nature
“The Next Industrial Revolution” (featuring the work of landscape architect William McDonough & chemist Michael Braungart)

6-8 pm
Hands-on Workshop: “Paint a Recycling Dumpster”

For Ace Waste Recycling Company
Supplies provided. Meet at the old Ukrops parking lot, corner of Grace St. & Harrison St.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2nd
VCU Student Commons Theater
(907 Floyd Ave)

SYMPOSIUM ON SUSTAINABILITY

9:00-9:30 am
J. Clifford Fox (Center for Environmental Studies, VCU)
“The Complexities of Environmental Policy: Paths to Engagement”

9:30 -10 am
Chris French (Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay)
“The Reedy Creek Initiative”

10-10:30 am BREAK

10:30-11 am
Mark V. Barrow (History & STS, Virginia Tech)
“Alligator Tales: The Cultural and Environmental History of a Charismatic Carnivore.”

11-11:30 am
Gregory C. Garman (Center for Environmental Studies, VCU)
“Fish Ecology and the James River”

11:30-12 noon
Todd Lookingbill (Geography, University of Richmond)
“Battlefields, Biogeography, and Bacon: Applying Network Theory to National Park Management”

12-1:30 pm
Richmond Indigeneous Gourd Orchestra: come and bring your lunch and listen to 'sustainable music' -- VCU Student Commons Courtyard

12-1:30 pm
EXHIBITS: “Sustainable Living in the 21st Century”
Exhibits presented by VCU science and engineering students and faculty.

1:30-2 pm
VCU Green Unity (VCU student organization) "Sustainable College Living"

2-2:30 pm
William Bennett (Executive Director& Deputy of FMD, VCU)
“Green Living at VCU”

2:30-2:45 pm BREAK

2:45-3:15 pm
Ramana Pidaparti (Mechanical Engineering, VCU)
“Recycled Materials for Sustainable Housing Applications”

3:15-3:45 pm
Everett Carpenter (Chemistry & Life Sciences, VCU)
“Nanotechnology and Sustainability

3:45-4:15 pm
Xueming (Jimmy) Chen (Urban Studies and Geography, VCU)
“Cities and Sustainable Transportation in the 21st Century”

4:15-4:30 pm BREAK

4:30-5 pm
Marian Moser Jones (Political Science & STS, VCU)
“What Blackouts can teach us about energy independence and life off the grid”

5-6 pm
PANEL Discussion: “An Age of Limits, or An Age of Innovation?: Challenges for a Sustainable Energy Future”

Panelists include:
Robert Bennett (Energy & Environment, Inc.)
Bob Blue (Dominion Power Corp.)
Art Reber (Physics, VCU)
Moderated by: Marian Moser Jones (Political Science & STS, VCU)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2
VCU Grace St Theatre (934 W Grace St)

Staged Reading & Panel Discussion (with playwright Paul Mullin) of Louis Slotin Sonata -- a play about physics, ethics, and energy research performed by Carpenter Science Theater